0

Shop — page 47 of 49

Photograph Album of Israel and Lebanon 1942

D Gawthorpe
1942
An album of photographs of Israel and Lebanon dating from 1942 taken by a young British soldier. An oblong photograph album with a textured cloth cover, linen tie, metal and plastic, possibly Bakelite, clasp with leather strap. It contains 32 pages of neatly annotated black and white photographs, complete with tissue guards. The subjects include Ja… Read more…
#6830

£85.00

Photograph Album of drawings of the Eglinton Hunt

1881
An album of albumen photographs of drawings of the Eglinton Hunt dating from about 1881. The collection comprises of lively portraits of members of this prestigious Scottish hunt on their mounts including Lord Eglinton, The Hon F Villiers, The Hon G Vernon, Colonel Stewart, Admiral J Montgomerie RN, Col Henry Boyd of Symington and Sir James Ferguso… Read more…
#6831

£125.00

Beati Aelredi Abbatis Rievallensis Opera Omnia

Aelred, Abbot of Rievaulx, J-P Migne [editor]
1855
pp 1295 The complete works of Saint Aelred, Abbot of Rievaulx, (1110 - 1167). Large folio, in modern binding of fresh blue cloth with leather spine label, text browned, extensive annotations esp to Speculum Charitatis, De Spirituali Amicitia and some of the sermons. No ownership inscription. Additional postage charges may apply as this is a substan… Read more…
#6832

£60.00

Musa Victoriae, an Irregular Ode, with notes, and Embellishmentsof Two Fine Engraved Portraits, respectfully dedicated to Field Marshall The Duke of Wellington, K.B

R H Kelham
1814
pp27 A poetic tribute to the British soldier and statesman, Arthur Wellesley who was created Duke of Wellington on 3rd May 1814. The pamphlet is printed in black letter. Despite engravings being mentioned in the title no illustrations are found except for the vignette on the final leaf. Very good, the stab sewn binding is loose but holding together… Read more…
#6849

£65.00

Asprey Diary (presented to Sir Harold Wilson)

1980
A desk diary by the luxury goods brand Asprey of Bond Street, London, presented to Prime Minister Harold Wilson, whose private address, '5 Ashley Gardens' is embossed in gilt to upper cover. As new in burgundy leather with stitched margins, all edges gilt, cream paper. In original Asprey slipcase, red boards sunned and rubbed to edges and corners.… Read more…
#6858

£85.00

The Collected Poems of Kathleen Raine [with three inscribed Christmas Cards from Kathleen Raine laid in]

Kathleen Raine
1972
pp 175 The 8th impression from November 1972 of Kathleen Raine's collection of poetry selected from her four previous publications. Laid in: three Christmas cards written with warm greetings from Raine to Barbara Stancliffe, wife of the Dean of Winchester, Michael Stancliffe, whose ownership inscription is found on the front end paper. The book is… Read more…
#6865

£85.00

Sainte Genevieve Patronne de Paris et son influence sur Les Destinees de la France[ Fine Binding]

L'Abbe Vidieu
1884
pp 413 Large folio. In a fine French binding of red leather with imitation renaissance strapwork decoration to both covers and spine, all edges gilt, elaborate brown and gold end papers, engraved title page, many illustrations with tissue guards. Near fine, spine edges rubbed, some foxing throughout the text. A splendid copy. Extra postage charges… Read more…
#6866

£85.00

Ancient Plants: Being a simple account of the past vegetation of the Earth and of the recent important discoveries made in this realm of nature study

M C Stopes, Marie Stopes
1910
pp 198 A book of popular science by Marie Stopes, paleobotanist and lecturer in Fossil Botany at Manchester University, the first female member of its science faculty. After a failed marriage she became a campaigner for women's rights and author on birth control and family planning. The book is bound in good looking green cloth with embossed black… Read more…
#6882

£85.00

Rome as it was Under Paganism and as it became Under The Popes

John Miley
1843
A history of Rome in two volumes. Volume 1 pp 349; volume 2 pp343. Very good in decoratively embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Armorial bookplate of Admiral Archibald Duff, a Scottish naval officer with a distinguished career who served with Lord Nelson. The title page is inscribed "Drummuir 1862" which was Duff's castle on Speyside. Th… Read more…
#6883

£55.00

My Recollections

Princess Catherine Radziwill
1904
pp 346 The recollections of Princess Catherine Radziwill (1858-1941), a Polish aristocrat and noteable author of two dozen books on European royalty and the Russian court. Very good in fresh grey cloth with gilt titles, top edge gilt, edges dusty and some spotting to the preliminaries. The book was written in London and is an interesting memoir of… Read more…
#6887

£60.00

Official Report of the Proceedings of the Democratic National Convention, Chicago 1944

George F Willison, J Berger [editors]
1944
pp399 Mrs Henry Goddard Leach's copy of the Official Report of the Democratic National Convention, her name embossed in gilt to front cover. Fine in blue cloth with gilt titles, the book appears to be in unread condition. This book comes from the Franklin Delano Roosevelt collection of Frederick Baldwin Adams Jr, 1910 - 2001, the son of Ellen Walte… Read more…
#6897

£70.00

Shakspere's England: or Sketches of our Social History in the Reign of Elizabeth [Eton leaving gift]

G W Thornbury
1856
pp 416 and pp 424. Two volumes of social history in an attractive binding of polished calf, pretty gilt spine decoration within raised bands, marbled edges and end papers. Volume I is inscribed "Mr Charles Fitzwilliam from Cecil James Littleton on his leaving Eton Xmas 1864". Very good, the leather is clean but worn to edges, corners and in small p… Read more…
#6904

£95.00

On Forsyte 'Change (Alexander Korda's copy)

John Galsworthy
1930
pp 285 A volume of apocryphal Forsyte tales which "come between the Saga and the Comedy, for without the Saga they would not be understood, and they are over before the Comedy begins". This volume belonged to British film producer Alexander Korda, whose bookplate appears to front pastedown. Very good in purple cloth, spine sunned, covers very light… Read more…
#6908

£60.00

Speak to the Earth: Wanderings and Reflections among Elephants and Mountains

Vivienne de Watteville, Edith Wharton
1935
pp335. Memoirs of British naturalist and travel writer Vivienne de Watteville who was a friend of Edith Wharton who provided the preface. The book is in two parts, the first 'Among the Elephants' recounts her solitary camp in the Maasai Game Reserve on the border of Tanganyika in 1928-29. Part II 'The Mountain' is a record of her two month stay at… Read more…
#6918

£100.00

Sterndale Bennett and Sheffield, comprising Part I an account of The Bennett Family (Derbyshire, Cambridge and Sheffield), and Part II Sir William Sterndale Bennett and Associations with his Native City

W T Freemantle
1919
[x]pp170 A well illustrated local history study published to celebrate the centenary of English composer, conductor and Cambridge Professor of Music Sir William Sterndale Bennett (1816-1875). Very good in printed card wrappers, spotted and tanned to the creased spine, the binding is firm, lightly spotted throughout. This was a Sterndale Bennett fam… Read more…
#6919

£55.00

City of Bradford Technical College Certificate of Apprenticeship, Engineering Pattern Shop

Bradford Technical College
1950
pp 4, 5 photographic plates. A Certificate of Apprenticeship issued by Bradford Technical College, which is attractively produced with the college coats of arms embossed to the front covers, marbled end papers and edges, and includes five photographic plates mounted on card showing the college engineering workshop, pattern shop, junior drawing offi… Read more…
#6923

£75.00

Past Events: An Everyday Register of Events of Local and General Public Interest which occurred during the year 1880

Fred Gosman
1881
pp196 A record of events of public interest which took place in the vicinity of Newcastle-upon-Tyne and the north east of England in the year 1880, the most notable of which were an explosion at Seaham Colliery in September which resulted in over 160 deaths and a "Gale in October which proved so disastrous to life and shipping". The volume has been… Read more…
#6925

£120.00

Pleyell's German Hymn, the Laura and Lenza Waltz, The Saxe Cobourg Waltz, Royal Galopades, Popular Duets for Juvenile Performers [E A and M Richardson] A large collection of early 19th century engraved music bound in one volume

Mozart, Rossini, Beethoven, G Kiallmark, Pleyell, M Holst, J Monro, D Bruguier
1835
Sheet music, large folio: a collection of engraved music dating from the first half of the 19th century, bound together in one volume. Bound in half leather over marbled boards, the condition is very good; the covers are rubbed, the leather nicked and worn with one small hole to the spine; the binding is firm, the pages are bright with only occasio… Read more…
#6933

£125.00

Harvey's Midgets

Brown, Barnes and Bell
1884
(10.5x6.5cm) Souvenir photograph of 'Miss Jennie Worgen The Midget Housewife. 19 Years of Age. 25 inches in height. Permanent Photograph.' The albumen photograph is mounted on card; slight abrasion to the surface of the image. Jennie Worgen is seen wearing a full length dark dress and bustle, standing before a painted backdrop of carved columns wit… Read more…
#6959

£95.00

Gallipot Eyes: A Wiltshire Diary

Elspeth Huxley; Valerie Ryshworth-Hill
1976
Extensively extra-illustrated with Huxleyan ephemera and letters. Three letters from Elspeth Huxley to Valerie Ryshworth Hill in Portugal are mounted on early pages, dating from 1977, the first of which describes the recent death of Huxley's mother, Nellie Grant at a great age. The third letter acknowledges the gift of a bookplate designed by Ryshw… Read more…
#6964

£125.00

Inaugural Address Delivered at the Academia of the Catholic Religion

Cardinal Henry E Manning
1876
Presentation copy inscribed on the cover, 'Henry Bellingham from H.E. Cardinal Manning March 14th. 1876', probably in a secretarial hand. Bound in printed blue card wrappers, worn to edges and along spine fold where the upper and lower covers are partly separated. Internally very good, a couple of spots only. Sir Alan Henry Bellingham was Private C… Read more…
#6966

£90.00

The Poetical Library with Morocco Case

William Shakespeare; Geoffrey Chaucer; Oliver Goldsmith; Falconer to Campbell; Longfellow; Peabody; Pierpont, Whittier
1838
Six volume set of English and American poetry contained in 'a Morocco [book]case with glass front' as described in The Gentlemen's Advertiser which originally offered the set at a guinea a piece in 1838. This set still boasts its original case (11.5x14cm) although the glass door has separated from its hinge leaving the original glass happily still… Read more…
#6972

£450.00

Undertones of War [Dustjacket Design]

Edmund Blunden
1965
Draft dustjacket design for the reissue of Blunden's classic account of battalion life on the Somme and in Flanders between 1915 and 1918. In this version the unnamed artist has laid out the montage, jotting a handwritten credit to the Imperial War Museum for the photograph of the stricken tank over a gouache backdrop of orange, red and crimson wit… Read more…
#6975

£95.00

The Adventure of Sir Launcelot Greaves - Henshall’s Pocket Library

Tobias Smollett
1800
Uncommon example of this Dublin imprint which formed part of Henshall’s Pocket Library. Full calf binding, cracking along outer hinges, morocco label to spine. Old ownership signature of ‘Caswell’ to first pastedown. Browning and soiling to early leaves, worm trail to last few leaves. Engraved frontispiece. Undated but around 1796. Read more…
#7431

£75.00

Graziella: Nouvelle Edition

M Alphonse de Lamartine
1854
Beautifully bound in straight grain red morocco with a black spine label and gilt decoration, all edges gilt. Marbled endpapers and tiny oval green bookseller’s ticket of ‘P Rolande Foreign Bookseller...’ Browning to endpapers, otherwise near fine. A lovely copy. Read more…
#7434

£85.00