0

Shop — page 4typebookamp of 49

Feathered Commonplace Book of Miss Catherine Dornford

Catherine Dornford, Heaton Dornford
1853
Varied and interesting commonplace book with as its most unusual feature a bright and colourful collection of feathers which are tipped onto four pages with sealing wax, without annotations. Half calf over decorated boards, corners and backstrip worn but the binding is sound. Catherine Dornford's ownership inscription appears on the first blank fol… Read more…
#10060

£175.00

The Dance of Death; from the original designs of Hans Holbein

Hans Holbein; Wenceslaus Holar
1816
Hand Holbein and Wenceslaus Hollar illustrated edition in near very good condition. Dark brown textured paper covered boards just a little bumped to corners and edges; slight nick to top edge; the outline of a water stain is evident to upper. Spine titled in gilt, cracking along joint with lower board. Endpapers and text block unmarked and very sou… Read more…
#10061

£200.00

Virginia and Maryland by H Moll Geographer. 1729 - From Atlas Minor: or a new and curious set of sixty-two maps

Herman Moll
1729
Detailed atlas map in very good condition created by the British cartographer Herman Moll which depicts the Chesapeake Bay, Delaware Bay and surrounding colonies of Virginia, Maryland, and parts of Pennsylvania and North Carolina. Plate mark measures 18.5 cm x 26.5 cm. Original b/w engraved map has been hand coloured. Neat tape repair to rear, all… Read more…
#10011

£400.00

Silas Marner: The Weaver of Raveloe

George Eliot
1861
First edition in good plus condition, in Carter's more elaborate binding ‘A’; Blackwood and Sons advertisements at the rear which only appear in some copies. Original orange cloth, embossed to upper and lower; titled and tooled in gilt to spine; a little bumped to corners; scuffed to spine top and tail; a little spine lean evident. Cracking over fr… Read more…
#10015

£350.00

The Glass Bead Game

Hermann Hesse
1970
Crisp First Edition in original jacket in very good plus condition Half blue over black cloth boards very good with a little shelf wear just evident to fore edges and a small stain to top edge of upper. Endpapers and text block clean, fresh and unmarked throughout; text block edges very lightly speckled. 558 pp. Original illustrated jacket very goo… Read more…
#10024

£150.00

Jonathan Swift Miniature Relief Bust

Unknown
1979
A - surely - unique miniature bas-relief bust of Jonathan Swift mounted permanently to a backing card. More usually an 18th century literary figure like Swift would be commemorated with the more traditional marble or bronze bust but this item does not appear to be mass manufactured and possibly an extremely characterful one off studio piece. PHYSIC… Read more…
#10041

£75.00

‘Angle of Incidence’ in The Aeronautical Journal - WILBUR WRIGHT’S FIRST PUBLICATION

Wilbur Wright
1901
The earliest aeronautical writing to appear in print from either of the Wright brothers. Wilbur Wright’s ‘Angle of Incidence’ appeared in the London-based Aeronautical Journal, Volume V, in 1901 and deals with what is now called the ‘angle of attack’ - the angle at which an aeroplane meets the wind, an article which shows the young inventor challen… Read more…
#10059

£4750.00

In Southern Seas: A ‘Boys’ Own’ Unpublished Manuscript Adventure Story written in Felbrigg, north Norfolk

Miss Valence Carter
1923
A 474 page complete ‘Boys’ Own’ type adventure story begun by Miss Valence Carter of St Margaret’s, West Runton, Norfolk between April 8th 1923 and January 21st 1924. The entire story, titled ‘In Southern Seas’ is handwritten in a neat juvenile cursive, hand bound using black thread and has pasteboard covers and a tipped-in presentation note as a g… Read more…
#10001

£275.00

Notions of the Americans Picked up by a Travelling Bachelor

James Fenimore Cooperr
1828
First Editions in publisher’s bindings and scarce thus. Two volumes in good condition in quarter bindings of green cloth over paper covered pasteboards, titled in black on white spine labels. Both volumes housed within custom made light brown cloth covered drop back boxes in very good condition. Text blocks clean and unmarked. Endpapers reveal the… Read more…
#10009

£450.00

Si iaculis astuq dolo per frondea rura/ Humani capitur simulator Simius oris - Monkey Hunt

Johannes Stradanus; [Jan van der Straet]
c. 1675
An original engraved plate in very good condition produced c. mid 16th century, most probably in Antwerp by Philips or Johannes Galle. This print originates from the celebrated 104-print series titled ‘Venationes Ferarum, Avium, Piscium’ designed by Johannes Stradanus. Measures 20.7 cm x 28.4 cm. Pasted neatly onto a piece of cream card. Printed si… Read more…
#10010

£150.00

Visionary Poems and Passages or The Poets Eye

Geoffrey Grigson; John Craxton
1944
First Edition in original dust wrapper with 16 full page and half page colour lithographs by John Craxton. Publisher’s pictorial cloth boards in very good, fresh, unmarked condition. A gift inscription to front free is dated Christmas 1945 and a small, neat ownership inscriotion sits to the top of the front pastedown. Text block clean and unmarked… Read more…
#9914

£150.00

Geological Fragments Collected Principally From Rambles Along the Rocks of Furness and Cartmell

John Bolton; Adam Sedgwick
1869
In very good condition in a handsome polished blue calf, tooled in gilt to edges with contrasting brown calf spine decoratively tooled and titled in gilt over red ground. A few minor scuff marks to boards. Very good marbled text block edges. A square and very sound copy. Marbled endpapers with gilt decorative borders in very good, fresh condition.… Read more…
#9980

£175.00

Children of Violence: Martha Quest and A Proper Marriage; A Ripple from the Storm; Landlocked; The Four Gated City

Doris Lessing
1965; 1969
The complete set of 5 novels in very good condition in the four volume Children of Violence sequence: Books I & II. MacGibbon and Kee: London, 1965. Martha Quest and A Proper Marriage: Red paper boards titled in gilt to spine in good condition with just a little spine lean. Text block clean and unmarked. Foyle’s Bookshop label to front pastedown. O… Read more…
#9986

£200.00

Play it as it Lays

Joan Didion
1971
Stylish first Edition in deep pink publisher’s cloth titled in gilt to spine in near fine condition; text block top edge a little specked otherwise crisp and clean throughout. Original unclipped jacket near very good, a little speckled to spine, lightly age toned to joints. A very sound and overall very good copy with just a touch of spine slant. 2… Read more…
#9990

£100.00

LACE SAMPLE BOOK: The Kiaotung Circuit Industry Co, Chefoo, N China Manufacturers & Expoerters of Hand Made Laces, Embroideries, etc

Chinese Lace Makers
1900
Unrecorded sample book containing more than a hundred examples of Chinese lace made for the export market. From the 1890s to the 1920s the lace industry thrived in Chefoo - now Yantai - following the foundation of an Industrial Mission School which brought together European lace making techniques with existing Chinese textile making skills. Chefoo… Read more…
#10048

£750.00

The Less Deceived; The Whitsun Weddings; The North Ship; High Windows

Philip Larkin
1962 - 1974
Philip Larkin’s major works, the three later Faber editions all first editions in good to very good condition. The collection comprises: 1. The Less Deceived. The Marvell Press: London, 1962 reprint. 45 pp. In very good condition. Unmarked, square and sound copy. In original good plus unclipped dust jacket. 2. The Whitsun Weddings. Faber and Faber:… Read more…
#10053

£150.00

The Master and Margarita

Mikhail Bulgakov
1967
Bulgakov’s masterpiece, the first US Edition in black publisher’s cloth in near fine condition, titled in gilt and red to spine. Mustard endpapers fine. Text block square, sound and unmarked. 394pp. Original unclipped jacket designed by Mercer Mayer in very good condition, a little discoloured to edges and bumped slightly to top and tail. A very pl… Read more…
#9991

£200.00

UNPUNCHED! Robinson Crusoe Father Tuck’s Panorama Series: No.7002

Daniel Defoe
1931
A very uncommon, complete, unpunched example of this children’s miniature book in Father Tuck’s Panorama Series. Second Edition in near fine condition, printed in Bavaria. Oblong 12mo (12 cm tall; expands to 45 cm wide). Original embossed chromolithographed card wrappers. Inside front wrapper bears printed assembly instructions titled ‘How to Make… Read more…
#10035

£250.00

A Methodical Hebrew Grammar with Points [&] The Universal English Short-hand or the Art of Writing English - MANUSCRIPT

Edward Spencer - John Parkhurst, John Byrom
1770
The manuscript of a Christian Hebraist, a Wiltshire vicar in the last quarter of the 18th century, with a fascination for languages. Rev Edward Spencer has transcribed John Parkhurst’s Hebrew Grammar and followed it with an abbreviated version of Byrom’s Universal Shorthand, completing his study with several test transcriptions that he set himself:… Read more…
#10047

£950.00

A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy - ROGER SENHOUSE’S ANNOTATED COPY

Mr Yorick - Laurence Sterne; Roger Senhouse
1792
Large paper, first thus, of Sterne’s novel of an Englishman abroad, owned and annotated by the writer and Bloomsbury group member, Roger Senhouse, bearing his book label. Full speckled calf with faded gilt decoration; upper hinge very tender. Inner dentelles over marbled endpapers; Senhouse’s label to front pastedown. Pencil ownership inscription o… Read more…
#10037

£275.00

TWO GIFTS FROM GEOFFREY HILL - The Personal Principle Studies in Modern Poetry; William Grimshaw, Incumbent of Haworth

D S Savage; R Spence Hardy [Geoffrey Hill]
1930
Two thank you gifts presented by the poet Geoffrey Hill, after a spell in hospital, to a close friend and colleague in the School of English at Leeds University. D S Savage’s The Personal Principle has a note laid in on Hill’s printed notecard thanking ‘Alastair and Jennifer’ for ‘your kindness during my time in hospital’ and offering to Jennifer ‘… Read more…
#10038

£250.00

Original Illustration from: EVELINA

Frances - Fanny - Burney; Hugh Thomson
1903
Pen and ink drawing by the Irish artist Hugh Thomson depicting a dramatic confrontation with the heroine Evelina, and used in the 1903 Macmillan illustrated edition of Fanny Burney’s 1778 epistolary novel. Executed on paper and backed onto card (22.5x30.5cm) the image is signed ‘H. Thomson 1903’ and depicts the hot-tempered grandmother Madame Duval… Read more…
#10039

£850.00

100 More Tricks You Can Do

Howard Thurston
1932
pp 120 A compendium of mystifying magic tricks for the beginner or advanced amateur by American stage magician Howard Thurston. In good condition in lightly soiled brown cloth with black titles, nick to head of spine, slight spine lean, some spotting to edges and pages; no marks or ownership inscriptions. An uncommon title. Read more…
#5216

£25.00

Whose Sun Is It?

Enoch Rees
1947
A very good First Edition of this novel set in Wales. In clean original cloth with gilt titles, the edges are a little soiled but the pages are clean in a tight binding. In a good dust jacket, chipped to the head of the spine with tape repairs to verso. Read more…
#5543

£28.00

Vindicated: A Story of Welsh Life

J Wesley Hughes
1936
A very good First Edition in clean original grey cloth, the edges are a little soiled but the pages are clean in a square and tight binding. In a good dust jacket which is price clipped, chipped and torn along the joints, but scarce. Read more…
#5737

£35.00