0

A Collection of Novels and Poetry belonging to Mary Wilson (Gladys Mary Baldwin), wife of Prime Minister Harold Wilson

Alexander Pope, R M Ballantyne, O Douglas, Charles Dickens, George Eliot, Louisa M Alcott,
A collection of Mary Wilson’s school prize books including: Erling the Bold: A Tale of the Norse Sea-Kings by R M Ballantyne, Blackie, London, un… Read more
Published in 1925 by Blackie and Son; J M Dent; Macmillan; John Lane.
£160.00*

Make enquiry

Make enquiry

A Collection of Novels and Poetry belonging to Mary Wilson (Gladys Mary Baldwin), wife of Prime Minister Harold Wilson by Alexander Pope, R M Ballantyne, O Douglas, Charles Dickens, George Eliot, Louisa M Alcott,

To prevent spam, please leave the following text field blank:
Your name*
Your phone number
Your enquiry*
A collection of Mary Wilson’s school prize books including: Erling the Bold: A Tale of the Norse Sea-Kings by R M Ballantyne, Blackie, London, undated. Near fine in decorative green cloth, crisp, clean pages in a tight binding, probably unread. Prize bookplate awarded to Gladys Baldwin by Fulbourn School 'First place for 1924-5'. The Setons by O Douglas, Thomas Nelson, London, undated. Very good in publisher's red cloth, spine sunned, the pages are bright. Inscription of ffep, "To Gladys Mary Baldwin, Passed with Honours in the S S Union Scripture Examination, 1927. From A Friend". The Book of Bodley Head Verse, John Lane, London, 1926, First edition, very good, lightly marked, spine rubbed and darkened, binding firm. Inscription to front pastedown "Commercial School 1925-6" with several student signatures. Little Women by Louisa M Alcott, Ward Lock, London, 1922. Good in publisher's cloth with circular illustration. Hinge cracked, spotting throughout, a few pages creased. Ownership inscription of Gladys Mary Baldwin, January 12th 1923. Little Women by Louisa M Alcott, Ward Lock, London, undated. Good plus in publisher's brown cloth, rectangular colour illustration. Some soiling to lower cover, occasional spotting to text, a pressed rose bud is found within the pages. Prize inscription to ffep "Gladys Mary Baldwin from Miss Beaumont. Fulbourn Infants' School Xmas 1923 For good work".

Essay on Man Epistles I-IV, by Alexander Pope, Macmillan, London, 1899, very good, covers soiled, spine tanned. The Golden Treasury selected from the best songs and lyrical poems in the English language arranged with notes by Francis T Palgrave, Macmillan, London, 1902. Good plus in publisher's blue cloth, slight spine lean, hinge starting to crack, edges rubbed and nicked. Ownership inscriptions to both of Harold Wilson’s mother, Ethel Seddon along with her extensive pencil annotations.

Christmas Books by Charles Dickens, Everyman's Library, 1917. Very good in red cloth, spine sunned, tiny holes to the cloth, occasional annotations. Romola by George Eliot, Everyman's Library, 1928. Near fine in red cloth, clean, square copy, bright gilt, crisp pages. These books were Christmas gifts to Mary Wilson’s father, Rev D Baldwin.

These books come from the private collection of British Prime Minister Harold Wilson and his wife Mary who died recently at the age of 102.


Full details

Publisher Blackie and Son; J M Dent; Macmillan; John Lane
Date published 1925
Condition Very Good
Binding Hardcover
Book condition Very Good
Product code 6829


Delivery (UK)

FREE

Delivery (EUROPE)

£10

Delivery (WORLD)

£15
All orders over £200.00 qualify for free delivery!