Preview


Si iaculis astuq dolo per frondea rura/ Humani capitur simulator Simius oris - Monkey Hunt — Johannes Stradanus; [Jan van der Straet] — c. 1675

An original engraved plate in very good condition produced c. mid 16th century, most probably in Antwerp by Philips or Johannes Galle. This print originates from the celebrated 104-print series titled ‘Venationes Ferarum, Avium, Piscium’ designed by Johannes Stradanus. Measures 20.7 cm x 28.4 cm. Pasted neatly onto a piece of cream card. Printed signature to the tail ‘Johan Stra. inuent’ and lettered ‘Si iaculis astuq dolo per frondea rura/ Humani capitur simulator Simius oris’. Small nicks to e…… Read more

£150.00



MINIATURE COMMONPLACE BOOK AND GRAMMAR SCHOOL MANUSCRIPT: ‘Erasmus Head Anno Statis 14-15 Annoq Domini 1726 hoc scripsit et mediatus est’ — Erasmus Head — 1726

Two hundred page miniature commonplace book, and grammar school work-book, compiled by a future Prebendary of Carlisle Cathedral during his childhood in rural Cumberland. The manuscript’s writer, the young Erasmus Head, states that he was 14 when he began this manuscript, probably under the tutelage of a teacher at Dalston Grammar School in his native village. Adjacent to Rose Castle, residence of the Bishops of Carlisle, Dalston Grammar School had been endowed in the 1690s by the Bishop of Carl…… Read more

£3000.00



Virginia and Maryland by H Moll Geographer. 1729 - From Atlas Minor: or a new and curious set of sixty-two maps — Herman Moll — 1729

Detailed atlas map in very good condition created by the British cartographer Herman Moll which depicts the Chesapeake Bay, Delaware Bay and surrounding colonies of Virginia, Maryland, and parts of Pennsylvania and North Carolina. Plate mark measures 18.5 cm x 26.5 cm. Original b/w engraved map has been hand coloured. Neat tape repair to rear, all folds lines sound. The legend in the top left distinguishes between symbols used to mark English Plantations and Indian Planting Houses reflecting the…… Read more

£400.00



Roman Stories: or, the History of the Seven Wise Mistresses of Rome... the Twenty-Sixth Edition — Thomas Howard — 1755?

Rare, if defective volume, not found in any UK collection and located in a single complete copy only at the Lilly Library. Pleasingly illustrated throughout with naive woodcuts, and entirely unsophisticated, a rather endearing volume. Very worn contemporary sheepskin binding; boards holding by cords. No pastedown; frontispiece printed recto and verso; fingermarking to margins. A-E12: lacking A4-9, B6-7, D6-7, E5-8; C2 has an inverted v of paper missing at the tail, 2cm high. Ownership inscriptio…… Read more

£200.00



A Methodical Hebrew Grammar with Points [&] The Universal English Short-hand or the Art of Writing English - MANUSCRIPT — Edward Spencer - John Parkhurst, John Byrom — 1770

The manuscript of a Christian Hebraist, a Wiltshire vicar in the last quarter of the 18th century, with a fascination for languages. Rev Edward Spencer has transcribed John Parkhurst’s Hebrew Grammar and followed it with an abbreviated version of Byrom’s Universal Shorthand, completing his study with several test transcriptions that he set himself: one of Dr Shylock’s sermons, a passage from the Spectator and the trial proceedings against an English Secretary of State. Already vicar of Winkfield…… Read more

£950.00



MADE IN SCOTLAND, AN 18TH CENTURY DUSTJACKET - A Practical New Grammar, with exercises of Bad English... the Eighteenth Edition — Anne Fisher [Samuel Carson] — 1779

The first grammar of modern English to be published by a woman, found here in a highly bespoke doeskin, handmade dustjacket made in Scotland in the 1780s. Handsewn to fit snugly around the surviving contemporary sheepskin binding, the jacket has been annotated with the name of its first owner and probable maker, Samuel Carson of Laggan, ‘Feb 12 1786’ who has added his name and village to several more pages, in addition to similar ownership notes by a male relative, ‘John Carson’. The location gi…… Read more

£650.00



The Revolution of America by The Abbe Raynal - SOLD BY H P KRAUS — Abbe Guillaume Raynal — 1781

First English edition with provenance to the legendary book dealer HP Kraus of New York. Contemporary marbled boards with later calf spine. Binding square and firm. Armorial bookplate of Scrope Beardmore DD to front pastedown and that of Henry C Compton to rear. Title page and text block age toned, crisp and unmarked throughout. Very neatly repaired tear to p.181. xvi plus 181 pp. plus 2 pp. advertisement collated and complete. Laid in is a letter offering this copy on H P Kraus Rare Books and M…… Read more

£300.00



The Works of Virgil: translated into English Verse — John Dryden - Virgil — 1782

Volumes I - IV beautifully bound in tree calf with delicately decorated spines tooled in gilt and titled over red ground. Text blocks sound and square; clean and unmarked throughout. b/w engraved frontispiece in Volume the First; additional engravings throughout; index to rear of Volume the Fourth. 324 pp.; 318 pp.; 285 pp.; 470 pp. A very attractive set of this notable 18th century binding, a little bumped here with rubbing to edges and extremities. From the library of a retired English Literat…… Read more

£250.00



Poems. By Mr. Gray — [Edwards of Halifax?] Thomas Gray — 1786

An attractive late 18th century vellum binding, plausibly by Edwards of Halifax. Contemporary vellum, boards with a gilt roll border. Smooth spine gilt lettering on a dark label, divided into 6 compartments with gilt ornaments. External straps bound in. Gilt roll tool to edges of boards. The vellum is discoloured; a little outward bowing to the boards. Marbled endpapers. Internally a very clean copy. The initials of ‘E.R.’ to the title page and an ‘e/m’ code to the recto of the final flyleaf. Ti…… Read more

£250.00



A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy - ROGER SENHOUSE’S ANNOTATED COPY — Mr Yorick - Laurence Sterne; Roger Senhouse — 1792

Large paper, first thus, of Sterne’s novel of an Englishman abroad, owned and annotated by the writer and Bloomsbury group member, Roger Senhouse, bearing his book label. Full speckled calf with faded gilt decoration; upper hinge very tender. Inner dentelles over marbled endpapers; Senhouse’s label to front pastedown. Pencil ownership inscription on second flyleaf: ‘Roger Senhouse C. p181/2 where he shows his folly’. This refers to the passage at the end of the novel in which Yorick negotiates s…… Read more

£275.00



HENRY FOX TALBOT’S COPY The History of Sandford and Merton — Thomas Day - Henry Fox Talbot — 1803

A gift to the photographic pioneer, Henry Fox Talbot, as a young boy with a presentation inscription from his naval step-father, Charles Feilding, probably written in the hand of his mother: ‘William Henry Fox Talbot given him by Mr. Feilding August 8th 1805’. Henry Fox Talbot later presented the book to his cousin Jane Harriot Nicholl (nee Talbot, 1796-1874) who has proudly added a superscript above the earlier inscription: ‘Jane Harriot Talbot given her by...’ which neatly runs onto the earlie…… Read more

£250.00



The Dance of Death; from the original designs of Hans Holbein — Hans Holbein; Wenceslaus Holar — 1816

Hand Holbein and Wenceslaus Hollar illustrated edition in near very good condition. Dark brown textured paper covered boards just a little bumped to corners and edges; slight nick to top edge; the outline of a water stain is evident to upper. Spine titled in gilt, cracking along joint with lower board. Endpapers and text block unmarked and very sound; leaves age toned as expected mainly to edges. Complete with 33 plates including frontispiece engraving of Wenceslaus Hollar, an engraving of Hans…… Read more

£200.00



Walks in Oxford; Comprising an Original, Historical, and Descriptive Account of the Colleges, Halls, and Public Buildings of The University; with an Introductory Outline of the Academical History of Oxford. To which are Added, A Consise History and Description of The City, and Delineations in the Environs of Oxford — W. M. Wade — 1818

Second Edition complete with the desirable map of Oxford and plates. Contemporary half binding of brown calf over marbled boards in near good condition suffering loss to lower third of spine panel. Cracking over gutters; upper and lower boards very tender; otherwise a square and sound copy. Endpapers reveal an inscription dated 1850 which reads, ‘David Griffiths Jes. Coll. Oxford’ and a 1960 wedding gift inscription to ‘Yoriko and Masamichu’. A fold out b/w map in good condition precedes the tit…… Read more

£200.00



Captain Cook's Original Voyages, Round the World: performed by Royal Authority. Containing the Whole of his Discoveries in Geography, Navigation, Astronomy, &c. — Captain James Cook — 1815

A very sturdy edition with 12 superb b/w original plates. 798 pp. collated and complete. In good plus condition bound in contemporary calf boards scratched and scuffed in parts as expected to upper and lower; corners a little bumped. Handsome 6 panelled spine in a lighter calf titled in gilt over black ground. Most probably rebound in 20th century - a small pasted in sticker to front pastedown reads ‘Bound by Noble Boston’. Binding very sound throughout; age toned with occasional age spotting es…… Read more

£300.00



Yale Class of 1826: Friendship Album with 99 Affectionate Inscriptions — Elizur T Washburn etc — 1826

Affectionate and remarkably comprehensive, a friendship album compiled at ‘Yale College’ by Elizur T Washburn on what his friend A D Parker describes as ‘your hasty & unexpected departure from College’. Compiled in July 1826 Washburn persuaded 99 members of the 108 members of his graduating class to contribute to the book, and many have contributed with gusto. There are two page letters (see Amos Phelps) as well as the obligatory poetic sentiments and signatures. A lovely example of its kind. DE…… Read more

£950.00



Notions of the Americans Picked up by a Travelling Bachelor — James Fenimore Cooperr — 1828

First Editions in publisher’s bindings and scarce thus. Two volumes in good condition in quarter bindings of green cloth over paper covered pasteboards, titled in black on white spine labels. Both volumes housed within custom made light brown cloth covered drop back boxes in very good condition. Text blocks clean and unmarked. Endpapers reveal the bookplate of the ‘Esher’ family. The lower board on volume 2 is only just attached, very tender. A very pleasing set.

£450.00



Shropshire Calendar of the Criminal Prisoners Tried at Shropshire Lent Assize, March 18th, 1834 — Hon Henry Wentworth Powys; John Patteson, James Allan Park — 1834

Unrecorded example of the 1834 Shropshire Lent Assize calendar listing 23 court cases and sentences for crimes committed and tried before Sir James Allan Park Knight and Sir John Patteson Knight on March 18, 1834. Many named prisoners under sentences of transportation to Australia including Mary Onions aged 21 (she was transported to Tasmania on the convict ship, Edward) and Ann Carroll aged 18. There is Samuel Lawley aged 13 imprisoned for 1 week for obtaining a leather letter bag by false pret…… Read more

£350.00



Feathered Commonplace Book of Miss Catherine Dornford — Catherine Dornford, Heaton Dornford — 1853

Varied and interesting commonplace book with as its most unusual feature a bright and colourful collection of feathers which are tipped onto four pages with sealing wax, without annotations. Half calf over decorated boards, corners and backstrip worn but the binding is sound. Catherine Dornford's ownership inscription appears on the first blank followed by 30 neat manuscript pages, entitled 'Practice', of mathematical sums and accounts. Next are headings for attendance at Sabbath School although…… Read more

£175.00



Manchester Cotton Magnates’ Tour of New England and Canada — [Edward Philips, Robert Needham Philips] — 1855

Diary of a group of Manchester cotton magnates on a business trip to the United States, checking out the competition in Lowell, Massachusetts, and getting into a fist fight in New York City during a business dinner. This compelling diary charts a six week trip from Liverpool, England to Halifax, Nova Scotia, the group’s trip across cholera-ravaged Canada and into New England where the four Manchester industrialists (including two member of the immensely wealthy Philips family, Robert Needham Phi…… Read more

£2500.00



Silas Marner: The Weaver of Raveloe — George Eliot — 1861

First edition in good plus condition, in Carter's more elaborate binding ‘A’; Blackwood and Sons advertisements at the rear which only appear in some copies. Original orange cloth, embossed to upper and lower; titled and tooled in gilt to spine; a little bumped to corners; scuffed to spine top and tail; a little spine lean evident. Cracking over front gutters. Endpapers clean with W.H. Smith & Son blind stamp to upper and ‘Bound by Burn, Kirby St’ stamp to lower. Text block otherwise sound, clea…… Read more

£350.00



Geological Fragments Collected Principally From Rambles Along the Rocks of Furness and Cartmell — John Bolton; Adam Sedgwick — 1869

In very good condition in a handsome polished blue calf, tooled in gilt to edges with contrasting brown calf spine decoratively tooled and titled in gilt over red ground. A few minor scuff marks to boards. Very good marbled text block edges. A square and very sound copy. Marbled endpapers with gilt decorative borders in very good, fresh condition. Bookplate of Charles Spackman of Rosehaugh, Clitheroe to front pastedown. Complete with illustrated frontispiece, 5 further illustrations and 2 page f…… Read more

£175.00



WHITBY HARBOUR AND ROYAL YACHTS: Places I have Seen and Flowers I Have Loved — [Frank Meadows Sutcliffe] ‘C.G.’ — 1888

A small quarto album illustrated with original photographs (including three by Frank Meadows Sutcliffe) and mounted watercolours that celebrate the compiler’s English travels. Uniformly laid out with a watercolour bouquet on the recto of each leaf opposite a mounted photograph backed by more greenery and flowers, the album begins in Ilkley, Yorkshire, continuing via Whitby, Lowestoft, Devon and finally Weymouth with a dozen photographs by an unidentified photographer ‘CG’ showing the magnificent…… Read more

£700.00



An English Woman Volunteer with ‘The Guild of Loyal Women’ during the Second Boer War — Miss Gladys Wilkinson — 1900 1901

First Class Saloon passenger Miss Gladys H Wilkinson’s scrapbook of her journey to Cape Town, South Africa departing Southampton on board RMS Dunvegan on Saturday July 7th 1900 and her subsequent 18 months spent in Grahamstown (now Makhanda), a staunchly English speaking colonial stronghold. Seemingly a solo female traveller, Miss Wilkinson made the journey to join and support The Guild of Loyal Women, Grahamstown Branch, a pro-British voluntary organisation founded in early 1900 during the Seco…… Read more

£350.00



‘Angle of Incidence’ in The Aeronautical Journal - WILBUR WRIGHT’S FIRST PUBLICATION — Wilbur Wright — 1901

The earliest aeronautical writing to appear in print from either of the Wright brothers. Wilbur Wright’s ‘Angle of Incidence’ appeared in the London-based Aeronautical Journal, Volume V, in 1901 and deals with what is now called the ‘angle of attack’ - the angle at which an aeroplane meets the wind, an article which shows the young inventor challenging more experienced scientists, and using trigonometry to analyse the phenomenon of flight. Two years this work bore fruit when Wilbur and his broth…… Read more

£4750.00



From Battleships to Tool Steel and Small Tools — Sir W G Armstrong, Whitworth — 1919

Expensively produced catalogue advertising the steel weaponry under manufacture in Manchester and on Tyneside in the immediate aftermath of the First World War. Maroon hessian binding with gilt lettering to the upper cover; 28 untrimmed leaves with a title page and mounted photographs throughout. Images of weaponry in action as well as test firing and factory interiors. The period of disarmament that followed the Armistice was difficult for Armstrong, Whitworth - leading to a merger with Vickers…… Read more

£300.00



Original Illustration from: EVELINA — Frances - Fanny - Burney; Hugh Thomson — 1903

Pen and ink drawing by the Irish artist Hugh Thomson depicting a dramatic confrontation with the heroine Evelina, and used in the 1903 Macmillan illustrated edition of Fanny Burney’s 1778 epistolary novel. Executed on paper and backed onto card (22.5x30.5cm) the image is signed ‘H. Thomson 1903’ and depicts the hot-tempered grandmother Madame Duval storming into the room to confront Evelina for previously disobeying her. Close examination reveals that Thomson reworked the area around Madame Duva…… Read more

£850.00



Wheels 1921 — Edith Sitwell; Osbert Sitwell; Aldous Huxley; Alan Porter; Sherard Vines; HR Barbor; Sacheverell Sitwell; Charles Orange; Paul Selver; Augustine Rivers — 1921

First Edition of this modernist anthology of poetry (sixth cycle) edited by Edith Sitwell containing 19 individual poems including those by the other Sitwell siblings, Aldous Huxley and Sherard Vines. In good condition in original black quarter cloth, illustrated in a bold, avant garde style by William Roberts; remnants of paper title label remain on spine; age toned and shelf worn to edges and corners. A previous owner and Sitwell devotee has pasted a b/w image of Edith to the front pastedown w…… Read more

£150.00



In Southern Seas: A ‘Boys’ Own’ Unpublished Manuscript Adventure Story written in Felbrigg, north Norfolk — Miss Valence Carter — 1923

A 474 page complete ‘Boys’ Own’ type adventure story begun by Miss Valence Carter of St Margaret’s, West Runton, Norfolk between April 8th 1923 and January 21st 1924. The entire story, titled ‘In Southern Seas’ is handwritten in a neat juvenile cursive, hand bound using black thread and has pasteboard covers and a tipped-in presentation note as a gift to her brother ‘Christopher M Carter’. High in action and imperialist tropes the adventure begins onboard an American passenger steamer struggling…… Read more

£275.00



TWO GIFTS FROM GEOFFREY HILL - The Personal Principle Studies in Modern Poetry; William Grimshaw, Incumbent of Haworth — D S Savage; R Spence Hardy [Geoffrey Hill] — 1930

Two thank you gifts presented by the poet Geoffrey Hill, after a spell in hospital, to a close friend and colleague in the School of English at Leeds University. D S Savage’s The Personal Principle has a note laid in on Hill’s printed notecard thanking ‘Alastair and Jennifer’ for ‘your kindness during my time in hospital’ and offering to Jennifer ‘with her interest in Yorkshire history’ the biography of William Grimshaw. This volume has a further inscription ‘from Geoffrey Hill....’ on the front…… Read more

£250.00



UNPUNCHED! Robinson Crusoe Father Tuck’s Panorama Series: No.7002 — Daniel Defoe — 1931

A very uncommon, complete, unpunched example of this children’s miniature book in Father Tuck’s Panorama Series. Second Edition in near fine condition, printed in Bavaria. Oblong 12mo (12 cm tall; expands to 45 cm wide). Original embossed chromolithographed card wrappers. Inside front wrapper bears printed assembly instructions titled ‘How to Make Each Figure Stand Separately and Form Innumerable Tableaux’. Accordion-fold panorama with 4 pp. of story text, 5 colour-printed chromolithographed pan…… Read more

£250.00



‘Words cannot express the jubilation and joy with which we greeted our leader! The liberator of our German Austria’: An Austrian Woman Hails the Anschluss — Berta Hofmann — 1938

A frankly terrifying, hand written letter dated March 16th 1938 which provides a first hand, unfiltered perspective on the Anschluss. Berta Hofmann writes to her friends Mr and Mrs Welter, presumably in England, only 4 days after the annexation of the Federal State of Austria into Nazi Germany on March 12th 1938. ‘Words cannot express the jubilation and joy with which we greeted our leader! The liberator of our German Austria. At last we can confess out German feelings in our own country... The…… Read more

£250.00



Visionary Poems and Passages or The Poets Eye — Geoffrey Grigson; John Craxton — 1944

First Edition in original dust wrapper with 16 full page and half page colour lithographs by John Craxton. Publisher’s pictorial cloth boards in very good, fresh, unmarked condition. A gift inscription to front free is dated Christmas 1945 and a small, neat ownership inscriotion sits to the top of the front pastedown. Text block clean and unmarked throughout with illustrated head and tail pieces and original colour lithographs collated and complete. A sound and square copy. 122 pp. Original wrap…… Read more

£150.00



The State of the Nation: A Broadcast by The Prime Minister The Rt. Hon. Winston S. Churchill, Saturday 22nd December, 1951 — The Rt Hon Winston Churchill — 1951

First Edition and only printing of Churchill’s 20 minute broadcast speech addressed to the British public on the country's economic and international situation, delivered in December 1951 following his return to the office of Prime Minister in late October 1951. PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION: In good condition in striking blue paper cover, wire stitched, measuring 20.5 cm x 14 cm. Portrait of Churchill to front wrapper which is a little nicked to the fore-edge and tail; age toned; small clean tear measur…… Read more

£50.00



The Less Deceived; The Whitsun Weddings; The North Ship; High Windows — Philip Larkin — 1962 - 1974

Philip Larkin’s major works, the three later Faber editions all first editions in good to very good condition. The collection comprises: 1. The Less Deceived. The Marvell Press: London, 1962 reprint. 45 pp. In very good condition. Unmarked, square and sound copy. In original good plus unclipped dust jacket. 2. The Whitsun Weddings. Faber and Faber: London, 1964. 46 pp. First edition in very good publisher’s cloth boards titled in gilt to spine. Very faint age spotting to preliminaries. Original…… Read more

£150.00



Ariel; Winter Trees; The Colossus; The Bell Jar; Crossing the Water - Sylvia Plath’s Major works — Sylvia Plath — 1965 1971

Faber and Faber editions of Sylvia Plath’s major works including two first editions in near fine/very good condition: 1. Ariel : Faber and Faber: London,1965, fourth impression. Publisher’s orange cloth boards in near pristine condition. Clipped jacket very good with very light speckling to spine. Square, sound and unmarked copy. 86 pp. 2. The Colossus: Faber and Faber: London, 1968 reprint of first Faber edition. Publisher’s orange cloth boards pristine. Unclipped jacket very good, a little spe…… Read more

£450.00



Children of Violence: Martha Quest and A Proper Marriage; A Ripple from the Storm; Landlocked; The Four Gated City — Doris Lessing — 1965; 1969

The complete set of 5 novels in very good condition in the four volume Children of Violence sequence: Books I & II. MacGibbon and Kee: London, 1965. Martha Quest and A Proper Marriage: Red paper boards titled in gilt to spine in good condition with just a little spine lean. Text block clean and unmarked. Foyle’s Bookshop label to front pastedown. Original unclipped jacket very good, a little speckled to spine with just a small nick to the tip. Book III. A Ripple from the Storm. MacGibbon and Kee…… Read more

£200.00



The Glass Bead Game — Hermann Hesse — 1970

Crisp First Edition in original jacket in very good plus condition Half blue over black cloth boards very good with a little shelf wear just evident to fore edges and a small stain to top edge of upper. Endpapers and text block clean, fresh and unmarked throughout; text block edges very lightly speckled. 558 pp. Original illustrated jacket very good plus; colours vibrant; very minimal shelf wear to corners only; designed by Alan Tunbridge. Translated by Richard and Clara Winston. A very pleasing…… Read more

£150.00



Play it as it Lays — Joan Didion — 1971

Stylish first Edition in deep pink publisher’s cloth titled in gilt to spine in near fine condition; text block top edge a little specked otherwise crisp and clean throughout. Original unclipped jacket near very good, a little speckled to spine, lightly age toned to joints. A very sound and overall very good copy with just a touch of spine slant. 214 pp.

£100.00



Jonathan Swift Miniature Relief Bust — Unknown — 1979

A - surely - unique miniature bas-relief bust of Jonathan Swift mounted permanently to a backing card. More usually an 18th century literary figure like Swift would be commemorated with the more traditional marble or bronze bust but this item does not appear to be mass manufactured and possibly an extremely characterful one off studio piece. PHYSICAL CONDITION: Small relief bust securely mounted onto a rectangular piece of card measuring 18 cm x 11 cm. Signed to lower right. Beautifully tactile…… Read more

£75.00



SIGNED BY EDUARDO PAOLOZZI - Angels of Anarchy and Machines for Making Clouds - Surrealism in Britain in the Thirties — Alexander Robertson; Michael Remy; Mel Gooding; Terry Friedman - Eduardo Paolozzi — 1986

Signed on the half title by Eduardo Paolozzi, one of the pioneers of pop art. Large format soft backed catalogue which accompanied an exhibition organised by Leeds City Art Galleries from 10 October to 7 December 1986 to celebrate the fiftieth anniversary of the International Surrealist Exhibition held in London in 1936. Colour and b/w plates throughout. 214 pp. Card wrappers a little age toned; crisp, unmarked and very sound throughout. From the collection of a retired University of Leeds Acade…… Read more

£125.00



THE AUTHOR’S COPY Shakespeare: The Invention of the Human — Harold Bloom — 1998

Specially bound by the publisher for the author and signed by Bloom on the second blank leaf. Full crushed black morocco with gilt lettering and Bloom’s initials on the upper cover. All edges gilt, silk bookmark, marbled endpapers. A trophy copy of this book written for the general reader and theatre going in which Bloom declares that bardolatry ‘ought to be even more a secular religion than it already is.’ This 750 page survey became a publishing phenomenon and gained real bestseller status.… Read more

£650.00



Dr. Christian White
Christian White Rare Books
287 Leeds Road, Ilkley, LS29 8LL
07811 455398
info@christianwhiterarebooks.com
www.christianwhiterarebooks.com